essay subjects MikroElektronika Forum • View topic – how to use &quot

Break and Continue Statements
     

Break and Continue Statements

Break Statement

Sometimes it is necessary to stop the loop within its body. Use the break statement within loops to pass control to the first statement following the innermost switch, for, while, or do block.

Break is commonly used in the switch statements to stop its execution upon the first positive match. For example:

switch (state) case 0: Lo(); break; case 1: Mid(); break; case 2: Hi(); break; default: Message("Invalid state!");

Continue Statement

The continue statement within loops is used to “skip the cycle”. It passes control to the end of the innermost enclosing end brace belonging to a looping construct. At that point the loop continuation condition is re-evaluated. This means that continue demands the next iteration if the loop continuation condition is true.

Specifically, the continue statement within the loop will jump to the marked position as it is shown below:

while (..)
...
if (val>0) continue;
...// continue jumps here
do {
...
if (val>0) continue;
...// continue jumps herewhile (..);
for (..;..;..)
...
if (val>0) continue;
...// continue jumps here


Copyright (c) 2002-2012 mikroElektronika. All rights reserved.

What do you think about this topic ? Send us feedback!
Want more examples and libraries? 

Find them on
LibStock - A place for the code

For Statement

The for statement implements an iterative loop. The syntax of the for statement is:

for ([init-expression]; [condition-expression]; [increment-expression]) statement

Before the first iteration of the loop, init-expression sets the starting variables for the loop. You cannot pass declarations in init-expression.

condition-expression is checked before the first entry into the block; statement is executed repeatedly until the value of condition-expression is false. After each iteration of the loop, increment-expression increments a loop counter. Consequently, i++ is functionally the same as ++i.

All expressions are optional. If condition-expression is left out, it is assumed to be always true. Thus, “empty” for statement is commonly used to create an endless loop in C:

for ( ; ; ) statement

The only way to break out of this loop is by means of the break statement.

Here is an example of calculating scalar product of two vectors, using the for statement:

for ( s = 0, i = 0; i < n; i++ ) s += a[i] * b[i];

There is another way to do this:

for ( s = 0, i = 0; i < n; s += a[i] * b[i], i++ );  

but it is considered a bad programming style. Although legal, calculating the sum should not be a part of the incrementing expression, because it is not in the service of loop routine. Note that null statement (;) is used for the loop body.

Copyright (c) 2002-2012 mikroElektronika. All rights reserved.

What do you think about this topic ? Send us feedback!
Want more examples and libraries? 

Find them on
LibStock - A place for the code

Forum for Electronics - Powered by vBulletin
  • Resend activation?
  • Lost password?
  • Register
  • The Facebook Platform


  • Forum
    • New Posts
    • Unanswered Posts
    • FAQ
    • Forum Actions

      • Mark Forums Read
    • Community

      • Groups
      • Reported Items
    • Quick Links

      • Today's Posts
      • View Site Leaders
  • Activity Stream
  • Search
  • Help
  • Rules
  • Groups
  • Blogs
  • What's New?
  • EDA Resources

    • Teardown Videos
    • EE Podcasts
    • DesignFast
  • Advanced Search
  • Home
  • Forum
  • Digital Design and Embedded Programming
  • Microcontrollers
  • mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

+ Post New Thread

Results 1 to 20 of 29

mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

  • Thread Tools
    • Show Printable Version
    • Download This Thread
    • Subscribe to this Thread…

  • Search Thread

  1. 9th November 2010, 18:50


    #1

    lockman_akim

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    • Give Away Points

    lockman_akim is offline


    Advanced Member level 1

    Points: 4,023, Level: 14


    Achievements:

    7 years registered

    lockman_akim's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    467
    Helped
    76 / 76
    Points
    4,023
    Level
    14

    Send a message via Yahoo to lockman_akim

    mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    in BASIC if i do

    if portb.0 = 0 then
    portd.0 = 1
    else
    portd.0 = 0
    end if

    so when push switch, led is on
    but when try using c,

    push switch = off led

    im just 2 hours ago learning c..

    Code:
    void main()
    TRISB = 0xFF;
    TRISD = 0x00;
    PORTD = 0x00; do
    if (PORTB.F0 = 0)
    PORTD.F0 = 1;
    else
    PORTD.F0 = 0;
    while (1);




  2. 9th November 2010, 21:12


    #2

    coffeeCupPepsi

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • View Articles

    coffeeCupPepsi is offline


    Junior Member level 2

    Points: 681, Level: 5


    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    24
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    681
    Level
    5

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    in c you need == for a comparison... so.. if (PORTB.F0 == 0) { ... etc
    a single = means youre trying to assign a value.. such as x = 5;

    ---------- Post added at 21:12 ---------- Previous post was at 20:29 ----------

    and it is true what the other poster had said, some pins might have dual functions, for example if you want to use an input on PORTA it is very likely that the PIN defaults to analogue, so before using it you have to set or clear some register, can't remember, but this makes it a digital input.... you should be ok on PORTB... but if you still can't get it to work look up the datasheet, as most pins do have two or more functions and it might be defaulting to something not usefull


    1 members found this post helpful.




    •   AltAdvertisment

        

       


  3. 9th November 2010, 21:35


    #3

    betwixt

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    betwixt is online now


    Super Moderator

    Points: 74,974, Level: 66


    Achievements:

    7 years registered


    Awards:

    2nd Helpful Member

    betwixt's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
    Posts
    12,278
    Helped
    4077 / 4077
    Points
    74,974
    Level
    66

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    Agreed with coffeeCupPepsi, in BASIC the = symbol has two meanings, it can either check if two things are the same or it can assign a value to something. C distinguishes between the two uses, a single = is for assignment, for example a = 10 assigns the value 10 to a just as in BASIC but in a comparing situation use == instead. For example a == 10 asks if 'a' has the value 10. It is a more logical way of doing things and you soon get used to it.

    Brian.





  4. 9th November 2010, 22:17


    #4

    lockman_akim

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    lockman_akim is offline


    Advanced Member level 1

    Points: 4,023, Level: 14


    Achievements:

    7 years registered

    lockman_akim's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    467
    Helped
    76 / 76
    Points
    4,023
    Level
    14

    Send a message via Yahoo to lockman_akim

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    ok tanx a lot for the xplaination..how can i do the subroutine?





  5. 10th November 2010, 00:29


    #5

    betwixt

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    betwixt is online now


    Super Moderator

    Points: 74,974, Level: 66


    Achievements:

    7 years registered


    Awards:

    2nd Helpful Member

    betwixt's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
    Posts
    12,278
    Helped
    4077 / 4077
    Points
    74,974
    Level
    66

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    Just change the 'if' line to

    if (PORTB.F0 == 0)

    and it should work.

    Brian.


    1 members found this post helpful.




  6. 10th November 2010, 01:24


    #6

    lockman_akim

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    lockman_akim is offline


    Advanced Member level 1

    Points: 4,023, Level: 14


    Achievements:

    7 years registered

    lockman_akim's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    467
    Helped
    76 / 76
    Points
    4,023
    Level
    14

    Send a message via Yahoo to lockman_akim

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    yes it work brian..tanx..
    and i need to know now is how im going to make subroutine..
    (i mean next lesson) 🙂





    •   AltAdvertisment

        

       


  7. 10th November 2010, 03:51


    #7

    coffeeCupPepsi

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • View Articles

    coffeeCupPepsi is offline


    Junior Member level 2

    Points: 681, Level: 5


    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    24
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    681
    Level
    5

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    for a subroutine 🙂
    you need to determine if your rutine will return a value or not..also determine if you want to pass parameters to it or not.. lets say you want a rutine to add two numbers

    int add(int a, int b)
    return (a + b);

    you need to declare it above main, that means, functions need to be declared just as variables, but if you create your function above main (or really above the function that will call your new function) then the function is its own declaration...


    1 members found this post helpful.




  8. 10th November 2010, 05:10


    #8

    incomplete_jerin

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • View Articles

    incomplete_jerin is offline


    Advanced Member level 2

    Points: 3,537, Level: 13

    incomplete_jerin's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    551
    Helped
    102 / 102
    Points
    3,537
    Level
    13

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    The syntax of what coffeecuppepsi wrote is:

    retun-type function name(parameters)

    operations to perform;

    In the above example,int is the return type which means that the result of addition is an integer. add is the function name & int a,int b are the two parameters passed to the function. return(a+b); returns the result of a+b which will of integer type value.

    You are also advised to declare the function prototype above the main function of the code.
    The function prototype will be as follows:
    int sum(int a,int b); // return-type function name(parameters);

    The above written example is the function definition for the function sum.

    Regards,
    Jerin.


    1 members found this post helpful.




  9. 10th November 2010, 09:50


    #9

    Tahmid

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    Tahmid is offline


    Advanced Member level 5

    Points: 38,590, Level: 48


    Achievements:

    Created Album pictures

    Created Blog entry

    7 years registered

    Tahmid's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, California, USA (from Dhaka, Bangladesh)
    Posts
    4,758
    Helped
    1795 / 1795
    Points
    38,590
    Level
    48
    Blog Entries
    22

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    Hi,
    Talking about subroutines, you can break this down into 2: procedures and functions. When you call a procedure, it does some work and then goes back to right after where you had called it. When you call a function, it does some work and returns some value in some data type.
    Eg.

    Code:
     void turnOnB3(void) PORTB.B3 = 1;
    int sumF(unsigned char a, unsigned char b) return (a+b);
    // Main code here
    void main(void)
    //Initialization code here turnOnB3(); //This does the work of turning on RB3 but doesn not return anything x = 5; y = 9; c = sumF(x,y); //This now calls the function that does the work of adding x and y and then returns the sum and is assigned to variable c

    void means no data type
    void turnOnB3(void) means no return type, nothing to be assigned.
    int sumF(unsigned char a, unsigned char b) means a and b are of unsigned char type and the sum that is the return value is of int type

    Hope this helps.
    Tahmid.


    1 members found this post helpful.




  10. 10th November 2010, 12:13


    #10

    Tahmid

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    Tahmid is offline


    Advanced Member level 5

    Points: 38,590, Level: 48


    Achievements:

    Created Album pictures

    Created Blog entry

    7 years registered

    Tahmid's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, California, USA (from Dhaka, Bangladesh)
    Posts
    4,758
    Helped
    1795 / 1795
    Points
    38,590
    Level
    48
    Blog Entries
    22

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    Hi,
    A short tutorial:
    Function Declaration:

    Code:
    type function_name(parameter-declarator-list);

    The function_name must be a valid identifier. This name is used to call the function.
    The type represents the type of function result, and can be any standard or user-defined type. For functions that do not return value, you should use void type. The type can be omitted in global function declarations, and function will assume int type by default.

    Function type can also be a pointer. For example, float* means that the function result is a pointer to float. Generic pointer, void* is also allowed.

    Function cannot return an array or another function.

    Within parentheses, parameter-declarator-list is a list of formal arguments that function takes. These declarators specify the type of each function parameter. The compiler uses this information to check function calls for validity. If the list is empty, function does not take any arguments. Also, if the list is void, function also does not take any arguments; note that this is the only case when void can be used as an argument’s type.

    Unlike with variable declaration, each argument in the list needs its own type specifier and a possible qualifier const or volatile.

    A function is called with actual arguments placed in the same sequence as their matching formal parameters. Use the function-call operator ():

    Code:
    function_name(expression_1, ... , expression_n)

    Hope this helps.
    Tahmid.





    •   AltAdvertisment

        

       


  11. 10th November 2010, 19:55


    #11

    lockman_akim

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    lockman_akim is offline


    Advanced Member level 1

    Points: 4,023, Level: 14


    Achievements:

    7 years registered

    lockman_akim's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    467
    Helped
    76 / 76
    Points
    4,023
    Level
    14

    Send a message via Yahoo to lockman_akim

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    dear all friend..tanx a lot for helping in learning C..
    i think i can start exploring it by myself now..
    but i have last question,

    how long can i use mikro c without register it?
    hehehe....





  12. 11th November 2010, 05:42


    #12

    incomplete_jerin

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • View Articles

    incomplete_jerin is offline


    Advanced Member level 2

    Points: 3,537, Level: 13

    incomplete_jerin's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    551
    Helped
    102 / 102
    Points
    3,537
    Level
    13

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    I think may be 30 days or so. Try to get the full version of it from net...
    Regards,
    Jerin.





  13. 11th November 2010, 11:24


    #13

    yoramgr

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • View Articles

    yoramgr is offline


    Member level 2

    Points: 550, Level: 4


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    6 / 6
    Points
    550
    Level
    4

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    Last time I installed microC (a few years ago...), usage time was unlimited, just code size was limited (4Kbytes object output, if I remember correctly).
    I don't know what is their policy today...





  14. 11th November 2010, 11:29


    #14

    Tahmid

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    Tahmid is offline


    Advanced Member level 5

    Points: 38,590, Level: 48


    Achievements:

    Created Album pictures

    Created Blog entry

    7 years registered

    Tahmid's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, California, USA (from Dhaka, Bangladesh)
    Posts
    4,758
    Helped
    1795 / 1795
    Points
    38,590
    Level
    48
    Blog Entries
    22

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    Hi,
    Usage time is unlimited. Code size limited to 2K. Unless you use GLCD, or some huge project or very inefficient coding, you can quite easily use yours.

    Hope this helps.
    Tahmid.





  15. 11th November 2010, 11:44


    #15

    vinodstanur

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    vinodstanur is offline


    Advanced Member level 3

    Points: 5,300, Level: 17


    Achievements:

    Created Blog entry

    7 years registered

    vinodstanur's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Kerala (INDIA)
    Posts
    749
    Helped
    117 / 117
    Points
    5,300
    Level
    17
    Blog Entries
    3

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    U can try HIGH TECH C compiler also.... with MPLAB

    ---------- Post added at 11:44 ---------- Previous post was at 11:39 ----------

    Why i cant use
    for(int i=0;i<100;i++){} in mikroC ?
    it is showing some error ...
    but the below is working

    int i;i=0;
    for(i=0;i<100;i++){}
    !!!





  16. 11th November 2010, 11:55


    #16

    Tahmid

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    Tahmid is offline


    Advanced Member level 5

    Points: 38,590, Level: 48


    Achievements:

    Created Album pictures

    Created Blog entry

    7 years registered

    Tahmid's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, California, USA (from Dhaka, Bangladesh)
    Posts
    4,758
    Helped
    1795 / 1795
    Points
    38,590
    Level
    48
    Blog Entries
    22

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    Hi,
    In mikroC, when you use the for loop, the data type of the variable being used, in your case, i, has to be declared earlier as either a global or local variable to the main function.

    Hope this helps.
    Tahmid.





  17. 11th November 2010, 12:03


    #17

    incomplete_jerin

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • View Articles

    incomplete_jerin is offline


    Advanced Member level 2

    Points: 3,537, Level: 13

    incomplete_jerin's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    551
    Helped
    102 / 102
    Points
    3,537
    Level
    13

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    For a C program always the variable declaration should be done after the function declaration if the variable is to be used all along the program (i.e as global variable).Else you can declare the variables in a function if the scope of the variable is within that function only (i.e as local variable). Try this code:

    int i;
    for(i=0;i<1000;i++) //code to be performed
    If the variable is to be used in a function,

    void sum() //sum is the function name & void is the return type.

    int i;
    for(i=0;i<1000;i++) // code to be written Hope you understood. If more doubts persists post it here & we'll surely help you out.
    Regards,
    Jerin.





  18. 12th November 2010, 00:56


    #18

    coffeeCupPepsi

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • View Articles

    coffeeCupPepsi is offline


    Junior Member level 2

    Points: 681, Level: 5


    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    24
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    681
    Level
    5

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    i want to program in assembler in mikroC, but how can i refer to registers by address? this is not so much a problem for special registers, i can just say clrf portb; but this is a problem for general registers with no name 🙁 how do i define them or how can i refer to a register by address?? this does not work clrf 0x21;





    •   AltAdvertisment

        

       


  19. 12th November 2010, 09:16


    #19

    incomplete_jerin

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • View Articles

    incomplete_jerin is offline


    Advanced Member level 2

    Points: 3,537, Level: 13

    incomplete_jerin's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    551
    Helped
    102 / 102
    Points
    3,537
    Level
    13

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    Quote Originally Posted by coffeeCupPepsi
    View Post
    i want to program in assembler in mikroC, but how can i refer to registers by address? this is not so much a problem for special registers, i can just say clrf portb; but this is a problem for general registers with no name 🙁 how do i define them or how can i refer to a register by address?? this does not work clrf 0x21;

    To my knowledge, MikroC is a C compiler used for programming controllers. I don;t know if it can be used for coding in asm too. SFRs can be called by their names itself. There is no need in calling the general purpose registers of the controller as the program is loaded to these general purpose location while programming.
    Regards,
    Jerin.





  20. 12th November 2010, 10:35


    #20

    betwixt

    • View Forum Posts

    • Private Message

    • View Blog Entries

    • Visit Homepage

    • View Articles

    betwixt is online now


    Super Moderator

    Points: 74,974, Level: 66


    Achievements:

    7 years registered


    Awards:

    2nd Helpful Member

    betwixt's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
    Posts
    12,278
    Helped
    4077 / 4077
    Points
    74,974
    Level
    66

    Re: mikro C if command..teach me pleas...

    In a Harvard architecture, the program and register space is in different memory maps, the program is NOT loaded into general purpose locations !

    Quote from the MikroC help file:

    The mikroC PRO for PIC allows embedding assembly in the source code by means of the asm declaration. The declarations _asm and __asm are also allowed in the mikroC PRO for PIC and have the same meaning.

    Brian.





+ Post New Thread

Please login

Quick Navigation
Microcontrollers
Top

  • Site Areas
  • Settings
  • Private Messages
  • Subscriptions
  • Who's Online
  • Search Forums
  • Forums Home
  • Forums
  • EDA Theory
    1. Elementary Electronic Questions
  • EDA Software
    1. Software Problems, Hints and Reviews
    2. Linux Software
  • Digital Design and Embedded Programming
    1. ASIC Design Methodologies and Tools (Digital)
    2. PLD, SPLD, GAL, CPLD, FPGA Design
    3. Microcontrollers
    4. Embedded Linux and Real-Time Operating Systems (RTOS)
    5. Digital Signal Processing
    6. Digital communication
    7. PC Programming and Interfacing
    8. Network
    9. IoT - Internet of Things
  • Analog Design
    1. Analog Circuit Design
    2. Analog Integrated Circuit (IC) Design, Layout and Fabrication
    3. RF, Microwave, Antennas and Optics
    4. Electromagnetic Design and Simulation
    5. Power Electronics
    6. Tubes and Retro
  • Hardware and PCB Design
    1. Show your DIY
      1. Show DIY
    2. Thermal Management
    3. Hobby Circuits and Small Projects Problems
    4. Professional Hardware and Electronics Design
    5. PCB Routing Schematic Layout software and Simulation
    6. Miscellaneous Engineering
    7. Robotics and Automation Forum
    8. Service Manuals, Requests, Repair Tips
    9. Mechanical Engineering and Design
    10. Other Design
  • Science
    1. Mathematics and Physics
    2. Heuristic methods, Machine Learning, AI, and Soft Computing
  • General Computer
    1. General Computer
  • The Classifieds
    1. About EDAboard.com
    2. Education
    3. EDA Jobs
    4. Business, Promotions, Advertising
    5. Trashcan

«
Previous Thread
|
Next Thread
»

Similar Threads

  1. Pleas Help me with this SMD code (21)

  2. Recommend me some books about amplifier design (2)

  3. Pleas help if you can,,, equivalent diode (0)

  4. Need circuit design of STR712FR2 (0)

  5. Re:Teach TEACH YOURSELF C++ by Herbert Schildt. (0)


  • Part and Inventory Search


  • Top Helped / Month
    KlausST (13), FvM (12), betwixt (11), dick_freebird (5), erikl (4)


  • Welcome to EDABoard.com


  • Design Resources


  • Sponsor



  • New Posts
    • Is there a practical way to tell whether a noise is CM or DM type when using a scope? (2)

    • Polarizer axial ratio (1)

    • Design Transimpedance, multigain stage (0)

    • Permittivity of Ferrites (2)

    • Free trial of Altium designer 18.1.7 (2)

    • Ceramic capacitor leakage current at 50 degC (5)

    • SD card multi block read (2)

    • Measuring return loss on PCB pads (9)

    • spice to spectre netlist conversion command other than spp or spectrespp (3)

    • Reconfigurable Low Noise Amplifier (1)

    • Difference between a two section tline and a single stub? (6)

    • Top Plate vs Bottom Plate Sampling (4)

    • When was Cadence Maestro introduced into Cadence Virtuoso ? (1)

    • ESC components and battery (1)

    • Slew Rate and Slew Rate Limiting (5)

    • Folded cascode amplifier is an op-amp or ota? (1)

    • Power electronics and EMC consulting (0)

    • 1kW Push-Pull Converter Controller IC Recommendation (6)

    • Xilinx XPower Analyzer Confidence Level (2)

    • Choppy output on TDC chip (max35101) (2)

    • Folded Cascode + Common Source Fully Differential 2 Stage Opamp (0)

    • Weller TCP-01 soldering iron question / problem with thermal switch (5)

    • complementary input folded cascode opam (8)

    • amplifier with 30vrms output (7)

    • Driving a 15 inch LCD display using only USB 3.0 (1)


  • Top Posters
    FvM (43464), KlausST (13813), BradtheRad (12305), betwixt (12276), alexan_e (11892)


  • Recently Updated Groups
    VLSI Physical Design , PIC Microcontrollers , Analog Layout Engineers group , Analog Design Engineer , On-chip Antenna , Cadence_TSMC , AVR Microcontroller , VLSI PD- discussion , Electronics Engineers , FREE COURSES


  • Sponsor


  • Top Experience Points
    FvM (249661), betwixt (74969), IanP (74061), bigdogguru (69285), KlausST (67548)


  • EE World Online

    EE World Online | A network of resources for engineers

    Electronics Engineering Resources, Articles, Forums, Tear Down Videos and Technical Electronics How-To's

    Dec 10 2018, 11:20 am : 3.00-mm pitch power connectors and assemblies with 10 A current capacity  

    Dec 10 2018, 9:55 am : Economical scopes sample at 2 GSa/sec with standard record length of 28 Mpts/channel  

    Dec 10 2018, 8:30 am : mmWave 3D imaging system delivers wide field of view  

    Dec 10 2018, 7:45 am : GaN Front End Module mitigates 5G expansion costs  

    Dec 10 2018, 4:00 am : 3D NAND Flash memory: Making HDDs obsolete in a data-centric economy  

    Dec 08 2018, 3:07 pm : Development kit enables engineers to build voice interface  

    Dec 07 2018, 2:01 pm : Radio comm test station, mobile smartphone form-factor test device complete 5G SA connection testing  

    Dec 07 2018, 11:34 am : Women in Engineering: MS exec follows her star path to engineering and AI  

    Dec 07 2018, 9:11 am : SBD PCI Express expansion module compatible with PCle/104 OneBank interface  

    Dec 07 2018, 4:00 am : Gravity-assist “Slingshot,” Part 2: Application  


  • Design Fast

  • Site Map
  • Contact Us
  • Forum for Electronics
  • Privacy Statement
  • Terms of Service
  • Top
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:09.

Powered by vBulletin™
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.

vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise .

--[[

]]--